There are currently 2776 movies on our website.

The Assassins / 銅雀臺 (2012)

0
( High Quality )

The Assassins


In the year 198 B.C., Cao Cao (Chow Yun Fat), Prime Minister of the Han Dynasty, ventured to the east and defeated China’s greatest warrior Lu Bu, terrifying every ambitious warlord across the country. Several years later, after taking the Hen Emperor under his wing, Cao crowns himself King of Wei. He built a magnificent Bronze Sparrow Island to symbolize his power and rumors spread that he would replace the Emperor.

Meanwhile, young lovers Mu Shun (Tamaki Hiroshi) and Ling Ju (Crystal Liu Yi Fei) are taken from a prison camp to a hidden tomb, where they spend five cruel years together, training as assassins for a secret mission. In the year 220 B.C., astronomical signs predict dramatic change. As a result, Cao’s son Cao Pi (Qiu Xin Zhi) and Coa’s followers urge Cao to become the new Emperor – but unknown and opposing forces plot against him.

Starring international film legend Chow Yun-Fat, and created by the team behind gripping action dramas such as Hero, House Of Flying Daggers, Curse Of The Golden Flower and Kill Bill, The Assassins is a gripping, lush historical epic that mixes tragic romance with taut political drama.


Also Known As: Tong que tai / 銅雀臺
Year: 2012
Country: China
Language: Mandarin
Film Genre: Action, Drama, Historical
Subtitle: English


Yun-Fat Chow
Yifei Liu
Hiroshi Tamaki

OTEUPLOAD DOWNLOAD LINKS

UPLOADED DOWNLOAD LINKS

RAPIDGATOR DOWNLOAD LINKS




  • 1,047 views
    Description 4 years
    The Assassins / 銅雀臺 (2012)

    In the year 198 B.C., Cao Cao (Chow Yun Fat), Prime Minister of the Han Dynasty, ventured to the east and defeated China’s greatest warrior Lu Bu, terrifying every ambitious warlord across the country. Several years later, after taking the Hen Emperor under his wing, Cao crowns himself King of Wei. He built a magnificent […]

    Tags: , , ,

    Comments WOULD YOU LIKE TO COMMENT ?
     

    “The Assassins / 銅雀臺 (2012)” Movie 1 Comment .
    1. Hattori - 4 years

      Nice! I wish there was as many historical japanese series and movies as there are from China. The chinese ones are also very enjoyable, though! Thanks for the content.