There are currently 2776 movies on our website.

The Guillotines / 血滴子 (2012)

0
( High Quality )

The Guillotines


During the Manchu-ruled Qing Dynasty, the Yongzheng Emperor established a secret assassination squad known as the ‘Guillotines’ to eliminate all who opposed him. Once heavily favoured by the emperor, the Guillotines are deemed expendable once the Qianlong Emperor ascends to the throne and adopts Western ideas and technology. To consolidate his power under a new regime, the Qianlong Emperor continues to use the Guillotines to persecute the conquered Han Chinese in a reign of terror and oppression.

Led by master fighter Leng, the top ranked guillotine squad consists of five young warriors: Musen, Houjia Shisan, Chen Tai, Hutu and Buka. Serving the Qing court unquestioningly, they have never failed in 348 missions to eliminate their targets. However, their success has made them arrogant and complacent.

Their next mission is to eliminate Tianlang (Wolf) and his Shepherd gang. During the operation, the squad manages to trap Wolf. Just as they are about to execute him, the squad commander orders that he be captured alive. He secretly plans to use Wolf as a pawn in his bid for power. Wolf’s gang of rebels ambushes the Guillotines in their moment of hesitation. Wolf escapes, taking Mu hostage.

With reports that Wolf has fled to the outer frontiers, the squad tracks him to a remote village outpost. On the other hand, the Qianlong Emperor has sent his most trusted agent Haidu for the same mission and most importantly, to end the era of the Guillotines by replacing cold weapons with firearms. If only they make one false move, they will become the hunted. Facing annihilation, Leng and his Guillotines must outfight and outwit enemies from both sides.


Also Known As: Xue Di Zi / 血滴子
Year: 2012
Country: China, Hong Kong
Language: Japanese
Film Genre: Action, Adventure, Martial Arts
Subtitle: The Guillotines / 血滴子 (2012) English Subtitle


Huang Xiaoming - Sky Wolf
Ethan Ruan - Leng
Shawn Yue - Hai Du
Li Yuchun - Mu Sen
Jing Boran - 13
Wen Zhang - Qianlong Emperor
Vivien Li - Bai Lan
Purba Rgyal - Chen Tai
Zhou Yiwei - Bu Ke
Gao Tian - Hu Tu
Wang Yu - Wang Lei
Andrew Lau - Yongzheng Emperor
Stephy Tang - Red Devil
Wang Luodan - Sky Wolf’s Lover
Yu Shaoqun
William Feng
Anthony Wong
Tang Guoqiang
Hou Yong
Guan Xiaotong



The Guillotines


The Guillotines




  • 985 views
    Description 4 years
    The Guillotines / 血滴子 (2012)

    During the Manchu-ruled Qing Dynasty, the Yongzheng Emperor established a secret assassination squad known as the ‘Guillotines’ to eliminate all who opposed him. Once heavily favoured by the emperor, the Guillotines are deemed expendable once the Qianlong Emperor ascends to the throne and adopts Western ideas and technology. To consolidate his power under a new […]

    Tags: , , ,

    Comments WOULD YOU LIKE TO COMMENT ?